Chapters' Monthly Readings Information

S/N State Name of Chairman Phone number Reading Venue Day of the Week Time
1 Adamawa Abdulhammed Mahmud 07037886009 FCE Yola Thursday 4pm
2 Bauchi Kabiru Abdullahi 08039393445 City on Book, Bank Road Bauchi Last Sunday 4 - 6pm
3 Benue Charles Iornumbe 07038251495 NUJ/BSU/RESIDENTIAL First Thursday of every month 4pm
4 Bornu Dr. Razinat Muhammed 08038469880 UNIMAID Wednesday 4pm
5 Gombe Yerima Mana 08166993708
6 Kaduna Dr. Greg Umeh 08082996847 Kaduna State University Last Saturday 3pm
7 Kano Zahradeen Kallah 08038469880 American Corner Murtala Muhammad Library Kano Hausa- first Sunday
English-last Thursday
11am
8 Katsina Muhammed Kabir 07035138008 Matasa Media Centre Saturday/Sunday 4-30pm
9 Kebbi Abubakar Kalgo 07031516061 State Library, Patrick Aziza Street, Birnin-Kebbi Saturday 3-30pm
10 Kogi Dr. Kennedy Obohwenu 09099743908 Awodi Qtrs Behind Access Bank Lokoja Second Wednesday 12noon
11 Kwara Abdulrahman Aderinoye 09099900227 Knowledge Platform MAF Library, GRA Ilorin. First Sunday monthly 4:30pm
12 Nasarawa Murktar Wakeel 08035985691 Nasarawa State Library Lafia 4pm
13 Niger Banma B. Sulaiman 08036197634 Niger State Book Dev Agency-Minna Every Saturday 4pm
14 Sokoto Kabir Hassada 08035073555 State Library, Opp Old Polile HQ Sokoto First Saturday 11am
15 Taraba Ahmadu Kingham 08028235016
16 Zamfara Dr. Bello Gusau 08069832296 SUBEB EDUC BOARD GUSAU Second Saturday 10am
17 Oyo Funso Omotoso 08037139860 Preboye's world.Near UI Last Saturday of the month 4pm
18 Rivers Uzo Nwamara 0805651880 P.H literary Society Library Last Friday of every month 4pm
19 Ekiti Akogun Tai Oguntayo 08034386563 De Jewels Apartment,Ado Ekiti,Opp.Immigration office Any convenient time 2pm
20 Yobe Abubakar Dauda Muhammed 08060639706
21 Imo Chief Chukwuma Ibezute 08035428158 Volunteered by members 3rd Sunday Monthly 3pm
22 Bayelsa Bina Nengi -Ilagha 08037160770 Varies according to sponsor's request 3rd or last Saturday of the Month Varies according to venue
23 Enugu Comrade Zulu Ofoelue 08032620750 Bush Bar,NUJ Press Centre,Rangers Avenue,Enugu 2nd Thursday Monthly 4pm
24 Lagos Yemi Adebityi 08058235825 4 Obasa Close,Off Ladipo Labinjo,Off Akinsemoyin,Off Bode Thomas,Surulere Lagos 2nd Saturdays 2-6pm
25 Edo Goodluck Osama Ogbeide 08070723605 Benin Technical College, Ugbowo 2nd Saturday of Every Month 10am
26 Ebonyi Richard Inya 08038709697 Flavours Restaurant,Kpirikpiri,Abakaliki 3rd Saturday of every month 2pm
27 Abuja Halima Usman 08032372716 Savanah Suites,Area 3 Garki Abuja 1ST Thursday of Every Month 5pm
28 Delta Dr Martins Tugbokorowei 08035724967 Senior Staff Club DELSU,Abraka 3rd Sunday of every month 2pm
29 Plateau Stanley Kavwam 08032909684 Limoro Guest House,Joseph Gomwalk Way,Jos 2nd and 4th Saturday of every month 1pm
30 Osun Dada Olanipekun 08035060756 NUJ Press Centre,Osogbo 3rd Sunday of every month 2pm
31 Ogun Dada Olanipekun 08034058320
32 Abia Elder Nwokoma 08064495899 Abia Hotels Every last Friday of every month 3pm
33 Anambra Prof Ngozi Chuma Udeh 08037502192
34 Akwa Ibom Akan Essien 08029253166